vape hardware, cartridge filling

Ispire

Operator's guide to Ispire vape hardware: DuCore carts, Ispire ONE sealed devices, the I-80 filler, and how to choose fill and cap equipment.

Overview —

What buyers should know about Ispire

  • Makes
  • Status
  • In our marketplace
  • Buying newQuoted from the spec
  • CertificationsNone documented

Who Ispire is and what it makes

Ispire Technology Inc. is a Los Angeles company, listed on Nasdaq as ISPR, that designs vaping hardware for the cannabis and nicotine markets. Its Ispire branded cannabis cartridges, devices and batteries are sold mainly on an original design manufacturer (ODM) basis to other cannabis vapor brands, and the hardware ships empty so customers fill it with their own oil.

Aspire introduced Ispire as its cannabis brand in 2020. Ispire Technology was incorporated in Delaware in June 2022, took over Aspire North America that July, and went public in April 2023. Its fiscal 2026 annual report lists headquarters at 19700 Magellan Drive in Los Angeles and revenue of $96.0 million for the year ended June 30, 2026.

Urth & Fyre sources and quotes Ispire equipment, such as its filling machines, on request and does not currently stock it. This page explains Ispire hardware from the point of view of the fill and cap line that has to run it.

Ispire hardware lines operators fill

  • DuCore cartridges: Ispire's launch line in 2020, built on a patented dual ceramic coil with adjustable airflow, offered with a range of cartridge, mouthpiece and color options.
  • Ispire ONE: introduced in June 2023 and described by the company as devices sealed in a sterilized factory environment and designed to eliminate capping issues in manufacturing and contract packing. Ispire applies it to cartridges, disposables and pods.
  • E Series and S Series devices: shown at MJBizCon 2025, including the EA04-10-S/O built for high viscosity oils with a self sealing tank, and the SA03-10-S/O postless disposable with a self sealing fill system and a 270 mAh battery.
  • C Series: custom ODM devices built to a brand's form factor, heating technology, materials and certification targets.
  • I-80 filling machine: announced in October 2024, rated by Ispire to fill and seal 4,000 vapor devices of 0.5 ml per hour.

Where Ispire fits by facility stage

A new vape brand usually buys hardware from an ODM like Ispire, fills by hand or on a benchtop filler, and caps with a press. As volume grows, the bottleneck moves to filling consistency and capping, which is where Ispire aims its sealed device formats and the I-80.

Multistate operators buy at the other end of the scale. In April 2024, Ispire announced an agreement to supply a subsidiary of Acreage Holdings with Ispire ONE vapor products and filling machines, an example of hardware and fill equipment bought as one package.

Ispire makes most of its products through Shenzhen Yi Jia, a supplier, and runs its own 31,000 square foot plant in Senai, Malaysia, which opened in February 2024 with ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 13485 certifications. Ask which plant your SKU comes from when you plan lead times.

How to choose fill and cap equipment for Ispire hardware

Start with the closure. A conventional cartridge with a press fit mouthpiece needs a separate capping step at a controlled force. A self sealing Ispire format is designed to skip that step, and Ispire's I-80 announcement says its self sealing devices remove the need for separate capping.

Next, match the filler to your oil. Distillate, live resin and rosin fill at different viscosities, and Ispire's EA04 device is built for high viscosity oils. Confirm the filler's heated reservoir, nozzle size and dose accuracy with a test run on your own material.

Then size for volume. The I-80 is rated at 4,000 devices of 0.5 ml per hour. A semi automatic benchtop filler such as the Thompson Duke MCF1, which Urth & Fyre recently sold and can source another of on request, suits lower volumes and frequent SKU changes. Pair it with the Thompson Duke Press Machine (TPM), which Urth & Fyre has in stock, for press fit caps.

Ispire compared with alternatives

The main choice is integrated versus open. Ispire's integrated path pairs its own sealed hardware with its own filling machine, which reduces the number of suppliers and puts the fill process on one vendor.

The open path pairs any compatible cartridge with a separate filler and capper. That keeps you free to switch hardware suppliers, run several cartridge styles on one line, and buy fill equipment used. It also means you own the capping step and its quality checks.

Hardware choice and fill equipment should be settled together. Ispire publishes devices aimed at specific oils, such as the EA04 for high viscosity oils, so pick the device first, then confirm that the filler and any capper you plan to use can run it at your target rate.

Buying Ispire equipment through Urth & Fyre

Tell us your cartridge or device format, fill volume, oil type and daily unit target, and we will quote Ispire equipment or a filler and capper that fits. If you have a filling line you are replacing, list it through Sell Equipment.

To start, request a quote, or view the in stock Thompson Duke TPM listing above for press capping you can run now.

  • Confirm the closure type for every SKU before buying capping equipment. Press fit mouthpieces need a capper, while Ispire's self sealing formats are designed to skip separate capping.
  • Ask Ispire for fill instructions specific to Ispire ONE, since the company describes those devices as sealed in a sterilized factory environment before they reach you.
  • Test fill on your own oil. Viscosity changes with oil type and temperature, so run a trial on the exact hardware and filler before you set a launch date.
  • Treat the I-80 rating of 4,000 devices of 0.5 ml per hour as the maker's figure, and ask for the rate at your fill volume and oil.
  • On a used filler, get the nozzle sets, heated reservoir parts, recipe settings and service records, and run a dose accuracy check across a full tray.
  • Plan lead times around the source plant. Ispire makes most products through a Shenzhen supplier and also runs its own plant in Senai, Malaysia.
  • Buy capping fixtures sized to your cartridge, and set capping force from the hardware maker's spec to avoid cracked mouthpieces.
Find it fast —

Search everything Ispire

History —

Ispire through the years

  • 2020: Aspire introduced Ispire as its cannabis vaping brand, led by the DuCore dual ceramic coil cartridge.
  • 2022: Ispire Technology Inc. was incorporated in Delaware on June 13 and acquired Aspire North America LLC and Aspire Science and Technology Limited from related party Aspire Global Inc. on July 29.
  • 2023: Ispire priced its initial public offering of 2.7 million shares at $7.00 on April 3 and began trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market as ISPR.
  • 2023: Ispire introduced Ispire ONE in June and showed it at the Champs Trade Show in Las Vegas in July.
  • 2024: Ispire opened a 31,000 square foot plant in Senai, Malaysia, on February 5, certified to ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 13485.
  • 2024: Ispire agreed on April 30 to supply a subsidiary of Acreage Holdings with Ispire ONE vapor products and filling machines.
  • 2024: Ispire announced the I-80 filling machine on October 2, rated to fill and seal 4,000 devices of 0.5 ml per hour.
  • 2025: Ispire unveiled its E Series, S Series and C Series cannabis devices ahead of MJBizCon 2025 in Las Vegas.
  • 2026: Ispire reported revenue of $96.0 million for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2026.
    Product lines —

    What they make that matters in a cannabis facility

    • Cartridges: DuCore dual ceramic coil cartridges with a range of cartridge, mouthpiece and color options
    • Sealed device platform: Ispire ONE for cartridges, disposables and pods
    • E Series devices: EA02-10-S, EA03-10-S and EA04-10-S/O
    • S Series devices: SA05-10-S, SA03-10-S/O and SA04-10-S/O
    • C Series: custom ODM devices
    • Batteries for cannabis vaping devices
    • Filling equipment: I-80 vape filling machine
    Inventory —

    Ispire in the marketplace

    Open in the marketplace →
    0units available
    —lowest ask
    —median ask
    —categories
    No items found.
    Articles and guides —

    Everything we have written about Ispire

    No items found.
    No items found.
    In the facility —

    Where this equipment sits

    FAQ —

    Ispire questions

    Is Ispire a public company?

    Yes. Ispire Technology Inc. trades on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker ISPR. It priced its initial public offering of 2.7 million shares at $7.00 per share on April 3, 2023. Its fiscal 2026 annual report lists headquarters at 19700 Magellan Drive in Los Angeles and revenue of $96.0 million for the year ended June 30, 2026.

    Who owns Ispire?

    Ispire is a brand of Ispire Technology Inc., a public company. Ispire began in 2020 as the cannabis brand of Aspire, and in July 2022 Ispire Technology acquired Aspire North America LLC and Aspire Science and Technology Limited from related party Aspire Global Inc. Its 2026 annual report names Tuanfang Liu as CEO and chairman.

    Where is Ispire hardware made?

    Ispire's annual report says most of its products are made by Shenzhen Yi Jia, a supplier in Shenzhen, China. The company also runs its own 31,000 square foot plant in Senai, Malaysia, which began manufacturing in February 2024 and holds ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and ISO 13485 certifications. Ask which plant builds your SKU when planning lead times.

    What is Ispire ONE?

    Ispire ONE is Ispire's sealed device platform, introduced in June 2023. The company says the devices are sealed in a sterilized factory environment and are designed to eliminate capping issues in manufacturing and contract packing, while reducing leaks, spitting and overheating. Ispire applies the platform to cartridges, disposables and pods.

    What is the Ispire I-80 filling machine?

    The I-80 is a vape filling machine Ispire announced in October 2024. Ispire rates it to fill and seal 4,000 vapor devices of 0.5 ml per hour and says its self sealing devices remove the need for a separate capping step. Ispire did not publish pricing, so request a demo and a quote for your volume.

    Does Ispire sell cartridges to small brands?

    Its filings do not say. Ispire sells cannabis hardware mainly to other vape brands on an original design manufacturer basis, and it ships empty for customers to fill with their own oil. Contact Ispire for minimum order quantities, since the company does not publish them in its filings.

    What equipment do I need to fill and cap Ispire cartridges?

    You need a filler sized to your volume and oil, plus a capping step unless the device is a self sealing format. Urth & Fyre has a Thompson Duke Press Machine (TPM) in stock and can source a Thompson Duke MCF1 semi automatic filler on request. Run a trial on your own hardware and oil before committing.

    Ispire desk —

    Buying, selling or sizing Ispire?

    Thank you! Your submission has been received!
    Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.
    Every other week —

    Notes from the rooms, for the desk you sit at.

    One segment, one email. No brochure.