A North Dakota medical marijuana license is a compassion center registration from the Department of Health and Human Services, capped by N.D.C.C. 19-24.1-12 at 2 manufacturing facilities and 8 dispensaries. All 10 were registered in the FY2024 report, and the 2025 code keeps both caps. Certification costs $75,000 for a manufacturing facility and $60,000 for a dispensary.
All 2 manufacturing and 8 dispensary slots registered (FY2024 report); 2025 code keeps both caps
Syncing and validating with
North Dakota runs a medical program with no adult use sales under the Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Medical Marijuana. N.D.C.C. 19-24.1-12 caps the state at 2 compassion centers operating as manufacturing facilities and 8 operating as dispensaries, and all 10 are registered: Grassroots Cannabis in Fargo and Pure Dakota in Bismarck grow and process for 8 dispensaries owned by three companies.
The department may register more centers only if it finds patient access requires it, or reopen an application period if a registration is revoked or not renewed. Neither had happened as of the FY2024 report, when sales were $22.4 million to 9,934 patients. Compare North Dakota with cannabis licensing in every state.
Size to the market. Two manufacturing facilities supplied $22.4 million in FY2024 dispensary sales, so a new or expanded facility is built for statewide demand, not a cap. A 20,000 sq ft cultivation and processing building runs $3 million to $10 million or more at $150 to $500+ per sq ft, plus $75,000 to certify and a financial assurance bond. Design takes 30 to 60 days and the build 3 to 6 months after permits.
North Dakota's average commercial electricity price was 7.36 cents per kWh in 2025, about 55% of the 13.37 cent U.S. average per EIA Electric Power Annual, Table 2.10. Long, dry winters make heat recovery and humidification the design problem, with dehumidification a short summer load. Siting is a certification item: state and local fire code compliance proven by a certificate of occupancy, and any added structure within 500 feet of the original site needs written approval.
Testing. A department procured laboratory tests products under N.D.A.C. 33-44-01-36 to 54. Microbial limits: total yeast and mold 1,000 CFU/g in concentrates and 10,000 CFU/g in medical cannabinoid products, pathogenic E. coli and Salmonella not detected in 1 g, aflatoxins and ochratoxin A under 20 µg/kg (33-44-01-48).
Security. Closed circuit cameras run at all times on production, processing, entries, sales areas, garages, the surveillance room door and the parking lot, with clear color stills that identify anyone entering or leaving. Recordings are kept at least 90 calendar days in the first year and 60 days after with department approval, viewable by the department over a secure connection (33-44-01-17).
Tracking. Inventory control and counting rules (33-44-01-19 and 20) tie to the dispensary ceiling of 3,500 ounces and the 50 plant R&D limit at manufacturing facilities (33-44-01-08). Patients are capped at 6,000 mg THC per 30 days, enforced at the register.
Packaging and edibles. Manufacturing facilities must hold a department approved certificate of authenticity for every ingredient in a medical cannabinoid product (33-44-01-24.1), and usable marijuana packaging and labeling follow 33-44-01-25 and 26.
| Topic | North Dakota rule | Design response |
|---|---|---|
| Two manufacturing facilities | Grow enough to meet statewide patient demand; 50 R&D plants (33-44-01-08) | Flower rooms on NextGen Benching under Thrive Agritech LEDs, sized to a 9,900 patient market |
| Cold, dry climate | No odor rule in 33-44-01; local code governs | Sealed rooms with heat recovery and Anden dehumidifiers for the short humid season, per our cannabis HVAC design guide |
| Microbial testing | Yeast and mold 1,000 CFU/g concentrates, 10,000 CFU/g products (33-44-01-48) | Airflow and sanitation built for microbial pass rates |
| Surveillance | 90 day retention year one, 60 days after; department remote access (33-44-01-17) | Camera and storage plan in the facility design before the certificate of occupancy |
Apply to the Department of Health and Human Services during an open application period as a compassion center, then win a competitive review. The state caps registrations at 2 manufacturing facilities and 8 dispensaries and all 10 were taken in the FY2024 report, so a period opens only if the department finds more are needed or a registration is revoked or not renewed. Certification costs $75,000 or $60,000 after a $3,000 or $2,000 application fee.
Only by acquiring one of the 8 registered dispensaries or waiting for the department to find that patient access requires more. A dispensary pays $60,000 to certify, holds no more than 3,500 ounces at a time and keeps 90 days of video in its first year. Compare Missouri or Nebraska next door.
No. The program remains medical only; adult use Measure 5 went to voters on Nov. 5, 2024, and no adult use sales exist. Registered patients may buy up to 6,000 mg of THC in concentrates and medical cannabinoid products and 2.5 ounces of dried flower per 30 days (N.D.C.C. 19-24.1-01). Only the 2 manufacturing facilities and 8 dispensaries may produce or sell.
$3,000 to apply and $75,000 to certify under N.D.A.C. 33-44-01-07.2 and 07.3, plus a financial assurance bond and a certificate of occupancy proving fire code compliance. Production only and processor only categories certify at $40,000 and $20,000 if the department ever offers them.
A department procured laboratory tests for microbiological contaminants and mycotoxins (N.D.A.C. 33-44-01-48), solvents (33-44-01-49) and cannabinoid concentration (33-44-01-51). Total yeast and mold may not exceed 1,000 CFU/g in concentrates or 10,000 CFU/g in medical cannabinoid products, and failed samples follow the remediation path in 33-44-01-52.
Regulator: North Dakota Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Medical Marijuana. Last reviewed November 7, 2026.